Avanci survey · 2026

Budgets and life goals: how do people strike the balance?

Between February and April 2026, 75 people answered our questionnaire on how they manage their budget and fund their plans. 93% of them are aged 18 to 35. Here is what they told us.

75 respondents · collected 16 February to 13 April 2026 · indicative results

Budgets run by gut feeling, but watched closely

More than half of respondents (53%) say they manage their budget by gut feeling. Their bank's app comes next (36%), ahead of spreadsheets (25%). Dedicated budgeting apps remain marginal: only 9% mention one.

Steering by instinct does not mean lack of interest — quite the opposite: 80% of respondents check their finances at least once a week, and 31% do so every day. The share is the same among those who go by gut feeling (80%): people look at their account often, but without a method for knowing what they can actually spend.

How do you manage your budget?
  • By gut feeling53%
  • My bank's app36%
  • Spreadsheet25%
  • Dedicated budgeting app9%

Base: 75 respondents. Several answers allowed: totals exceed 100%.

How often do you check your finances?
  • Every day31%
  • Every week49%
  • Every month16%
  • Rarely4%

Base: 75 respondents.

Disposable income: still a hazy figure

Asked to rate from 1 to 5 how well they know what they have left once fixed costs are paid, respondents give an average of 3.4. Only 27% know it exactly (5 out of 5), and 25% put themselves at 1 or 2.

The gap is clear depending on how people manage their budget: 33% of those who go by gut feeling know their figure well (4 or 5 out of 5), against 74% of other respondents. With groups this small (40 and 35 people) the gap is indicative only, but it points the expected way: without a method, the most useful everyday number stays blurred.

Do you know exactly what you have left to live on? (1 to 5)
  • 1 — not at all15%
  • 211%
  • 323%
  • 425%
  • 5 — exactly27%

Base: 75 respondents.

Don't know yours? It takes a minute to work out.

Work out my disposable income

Saving: very different situations

12% of respondents manage to set nothing aside, while 33% save more than a quarter of their income. In between, 31% set aside 1 to 10% of their income, and 24% between 11 and 25%.

What share of your income do you set aside each month?
  • Nothing12%
  • 1 to 10%31%
  • 11 to 25%24%
  • More than 25%33%

Base: 75 respondents.

What holds plans back

The first obstacle cited is financial: 53% of respondents consider their income too low. Next come lack of visibility (36%) and the unexpected (33%). Poor management comes last (23%): respondents point first to a lack of margin and visibility.

What holds you back most in your plans?
  • Income too low53%
  • Lack of visibility36%
  • The unexpected33%
  • Poor management23%

Base: 75 respondents. Several answers allowed: totals exceed 100%.

Planned treats, but few tools to prepare them

Their last "big" treat — a trip, a tech purchase, a car — was planned for 71% of respondents and spontaneous for 29%. Yet 72% use no savings pot or sub-account to put money aside for their plans: people plan ahead, but without a dedicated tool.

What would bring the most peace of mind

Respondents are split almost evenly: 52% would like to know what they can spend today without guilt, while 48% would rather see their progress towards their goals clearly.

One lead stands out: 78% of the 60 respondents asked about it would follow a dedicated tool's suggestion to spend — a €40 restaurant meal, say — if it guaranteed the expense would not jeopardise their long-term plans.

Question put to 60 respondents: its wording changed during the survey, and only answers to the final wording are published.

Methodology

  • Online questionnaire completed by 75 people between 16 February and 13 April 2026.
  • Respondents' ages: 33% aged 18-25, 60% aged 26-35, 3% aged 36-50, 4% aged 50 and over.
  • Non-random recruitment: the sample is not representative of any national population. Results should be read as indicative trends.
  • Percentages rounded to the nearest whole number and based on all respondents unless stated otherwise, so totals may differ slightly from 100%.
  • Answers are anonymous. Only aggregated results are published; free-text answers are not.

Cite this survey

You are welcome to reuse these results, citing the source and linking to this page:

Avanci, "Budgets and life goals: how do people strike the balance?", online survey of 75 respondents, February-April 2026. https://www.avanci.app/en/study/budget-life-goals-2026

Know what you can spend, without guilt

Avanci starts from your income and fixed costs to work out, every month, what you have left to live on once your plans are funded.